Welcome to the Ultimate Wedding Magazine website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern UWM’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Ultimate Wedding Magazine’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 11 Larks Rise, Chesham, Buckinghamshire, HP5 1RG. Our company registration number is 07803850, England and Wales. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

UWM refers to Ultimate Wedding Magazine Ltd when mentioned on this website.

This privacy policy sets out how UWM uses and protects any information that you give UWM when you use this website.

UWM is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

UWM may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information which is provided by yourself when entering a competition:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emailsabout new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • When entering a competition, we will pass your details onto the competition promoter only.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@ultimateweddingmagazine.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email hello@ultimateweddingmagazine.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

UWM UK Edition Competitions

By entering any competitions on the UWM website you abide by the rules below.

  1. Entry to the competitions are open to all UK residents aged 18 and over.
  2. Competitions are not open to employees and the immediate family of Ultimate Wedding Magazine Ltd, or anyone professionally connected to the prize draws.
  3. Please see individual prize draw for closing date as these may vary.
  4. Automated entries are not permitted and will be disqualified.
  5. If Extra Terms are displayed below the competition form, these will also apply.
  6. When entering competitions, we may pass your details onto the competition promoter only.
  7. Only one entry per person.
  8. Incorrectly completed entries will be disqualified.
  9. There is no cash or alternative to the prizes stated, and the prizes are not transferable.
  10. Ultimate Wedding Magazine Ltd cannot be held responsible for if the prize does not reach the winner for any reason outside of our control or if the prize is damaged during delivery.
  11. If winners are unable to take the prize for whatever reason, a redraw will take place.
  12. The winners will be notified via email within 28 days of the closing date, unless stated otherwise.
  13. The promoter’s decision is final and binding. No correspondence will be entered into.
  14. The draws will be held within 14 days of the closing date, unless otherwise stated. The winners will be the first entries drawn.
  15. Unless otherwise stated, winners must accept prizes within one month of notification or a redraw will take place.
  16. The promoter reserves the right to substitute a prize of equal or greater value if necessary.
  17. The winners may be required to take part in publicity resulting from these prize draws.
  18. Unless otherwise stated, the promoter is Ultimate Wedding Magazine Ltd.

UWM US Edition Competitions

By entering any competitions on the UWM website you abide by the rules below.

  1. Entry to the competitions are open to all US residents aged 18 and over.
  2. Competitions are not open to employees and the immediate family of Ultimate Wedding Magazine Ltd, or anyone professionally connected to the prize draws.
  3. Please see individual prize draw for closing date as these may vary.
  4. Automated entries are not permitted and will be disqualified.
  5. If Extra Terms are displayed below the competition form, these will also apply.
  6. When entering competitions, we may pass your details onto the competition promoter only.
  7. Only one entry per person.
  8. Incorrectly completed entries will be disqualified.
  9. There is no cash or alternative to the prizes stated, and the prizes are not transferable.
  10. Ultimate Wedding Magazine Ltd cannot be held responsible for if the prize does not reach the winner for any reason outside of our control or if the prize is damaged during delivery.
  11. If winners are unable to take the prize for whatever reason, a redraw will take place.
  12. The winners will be notified via email within 28 days of the closing date, unless stated otherwise.
  13. The promoter’s decision is final and binding. No correspondence will be entered into.
  14. The draws will be held within 14 days of the closing date, unless otherwise stated. The winners will be the first entries drawn.
  15. Unless otherwise stated, winners must accept prizes within one month of notification or a redraw will take place.
  16. The promoter reserves the right to substitute a prize of equal or greater value if necessary.
  17. The winners may be required to take part in publicity resulting from these prize draws.
  18. Unless otherwise stated, the promoter is Ultimate Wedding Magazine Ltd.

Instagram Terms and Conditions

By entering any competitions with UWM, you abide by the rules below.

  1. Entry to the competitions are open to all UK residents aged 18 and over.
  2. Competitions are not open to employees and the immediate family of Ultimate Wedding Magazine Ltd, or anyone professionally connected to the prize draws.
  3. Please see individual prize draw for closing date as these may vary.
  4. Only one entry per person.
  5. There is no cash or alternative to the prizes stated, and the prizes are not transferable.
  6. Ultimate Wedding Magazine Ltd cannot be held responsible if the prize does not reach the winner for any reason outside of our control or if the prize is damaged during delivery.
  7. If winners are unable to accept the prize for whatever reason, a redraw will take place.
  8. The winners will be notified via direct message on Instagram within 28 days of the closing date.
  9. The promoter’s decision is final and binding. No correspondence will be entered into.
  10. The draws will be held within 14 days of the closing date, unless otherwise stated. The winners will be the first entries drawn.
  11. Unless otherwise stated, winners must accept prizes within one month of notification or a redraw will take place.
  12. The promoter reserves the right to substitute a prize of equal or greater value if necessary.
  13. The winners may be required to take part in publicity resulting from these prize draws.
  14. Unless otherwise stated, the promoter is Ultimate Wedding Magazine Ltd.
  15. Competitions are no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by Instagram, including the brands included in the prize.